_edited.jpg

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice: Rutland & Belvoir Ltd Clients


We are Rutland & Belvoir Ltd (Company Number 4890508) (“we”, ‘us”, “our” or “R&B”). Our registered office is at 75, Laycock Avenue, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire. LE13 1UL.

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy. This policy together any other documents referred to on it sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We  are a “Data Controller,” which means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

This notice applies to all clients who have had a security system installed or maintained by Rutland & Belvoir Ltd.

What information do we collect?

To effectively monitor the service of  your security system we use a secure database to store the following information:

Customers Information:

Customer Identification Number

Name

Organisation Name

Address

Post Code

Telephone Number (if supplied by yourselves)

Mobile Telephone Number (if supplied by yourselves)

Email Address (if supplied by yourselves)

Contact Preference (e.g. Telephone or Email)

Control Panel Type and Location

System Status (e.g. Under Warranty, Maintained or Not Maintained)

Date Installed

Maintenance Period (e.g. Annual or  Bi-Annual)

Maintenance Due Date

Maintenance Invoice Date

Maintenance Cost

Call-Out Cost

Site Hazards

Additional Notes

Key Holders

S.S.A.I.B. Certificate Number

Systems Connected to an Alarm Receiving Centre (A.R.C.) Only

Password (For Contacting The A.R.C. Not System P.I.N)

A.R.C. Account Number

Police Unique Reference Numbers (U.R.N.)

Worksheet History Information:

Worksheet Identification Number

Event Type (e.g. Installation, Preventative Maintenance)

Dates and Times

Technician I.D.

Task Description

Materials Used

Report Back

The following information is stored in other secure electronic formats:

System Specifications

Quotations

Invoices and Payment History

We hold this information to enable us to comply with statutory obligations and to pursue our legitimate interests for the purposes set out in the section below.

How do we use your personal data?

We may use your personal data to:

Comply with our statutory and regulatory obligations;

Deal with enquiries and maintenance made relating to your installation.

We do not use your personal information for any unrelated purpose.

Disclosing your personal data to others:

We share information with the following organisations:

The Security Systems an Alarm Inspection Board (S.S.A.I.B.): Name, address, telephone number, commissioned date and system grade details.

https://ssaib.org/page/privacy-policy---home-owner/ 10/03/2018

Your Local Police Authority (Systems on Police Response Only): Name, address, telephone number, commissioned date, system grade details and location details.

Please refer to your local police authority website for their privacy notice.

Our Accountants:

Invoicing Details.

https://www.claytonandbrewill.com/privacy-policy/

We will not share your personal data with any others, unless:


We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal details to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our rules.

Our business enters a joint venture with - or is sold to or merged with - another business. We may then share your personal details with our new business partners or owners.

Where we store your personal data:

We store all your personal details on a secure server, at our office address.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data.

How secure is my data?

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your rights:

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a ‘data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please write to us at email us at rutland_belvoir @btinternet.com. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

Your right to complain:

If you have any problems with the way that we are handling your personal data, you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Officer (ICC).

The ICC can be contacted by telephone on 0303 123 113- Monday to Friday, between 9am and 5pm - or by email at caseworkico.org.uk. You can also visit the ICC’s website by following this link: https://ico.org.uk/.

Changes to our privacy policy:

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and any updates are posted on our site. This privacy policy was last updated on May 25, 2018.

Data Controller:

The data controller responsible for your personal data is Rutland & Belvoir Ltd (Company Number 4890508). Our registered office is at 75, Laycock Avenue, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire. LE13 1UL.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the us on 01664 565001.